Privacy Policy

Under Data Protection Law, individuals have the right to be informed about how Little Den preschool uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal information about children and their families.

We, Little Den preschool, are the data controller of the personal information you provide to us.  This means the setting determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to children and their families is to be processed.

Emma Reeves is the data protection officer.  Her role is to oversee and monitor the setting’s data protection procedures and to ensure they are compliant with GDPR.

In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor, however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the setting to share your data.  Where the setting outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Little Den preschool upholds are imposed on the processor.

Why do we collect and use your information?

Little Den preschool holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to children and their families and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous settings, other settings they attend and/or the Local Authority.  We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Children’s Act 2004
  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Statutory framework for the Early Years Foundation Stage 2017

In accordance with the above, the personal data of children and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • To support learning
  • Monitor and record progress
  • Provide appropriate care
  • To protect and safeguard
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing

The categories of personal data that we may collect, hold and share (when appropriate) about children  includes, but is not restricted to;

  • Personal information – e.g. Names, addresses and date of birth
  • Contact details, contact preferences,  identity documents
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background, country of birth, or special educational needs
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Attendance information – e.g. number of absences or lates and the reasons
  • Safeguarding information
  • Photographs

We may also hold data about children that we have received from other organisations, including other settings and local authorities.

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use children’s personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interest (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use children’s’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time.  We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using children’s personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about children while they are attending our setting.  We may also keep it beyond their attendance if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. All personal data is stored in a locked cupboard.

Data sharing

We do not share information about children with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  Where it is legally required or necessary, we may share personal information about pupils with:

  • The Local Authority
  • The child’s family and representatives
  • Ofsted
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Health and Social care organisations
  • Professional advisors and consultants

What are your rights?

Parents and children have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data
  • Request access to the personal data that we hold
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted
  • Object to your personal data being processed

Complaints

We take complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint please speak to the data protection officer.  Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Get in touch

Supporting your child's development on their learning journey...